• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
  • default style
  • red style
  • blue style
  • orange style
  • green style
Thursday 18 Jul 2019
PDF Print E-mail
Written by Joe Birchfield   

Congratulations to all of our Explosion Players who finished the 2018-2019 School Year on the A or A/B Honor Roll!  We are exceptionally proud of your academic achievements!  In addition, several of our players received individual academic and social accolades, we celebrate and honor their achievements!


Explosion Select

 Kailey Barron: Graduated with honors & distinction, Tennessee softball coach association All-Academic State team (2016-2019), 30+ ACT graduate club

Sydney Birchfield - Spanish academic excellence award, Executive Council Student Life Director, National Honor Society, National Bible Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society and graduated Summa Cum Laude

Hannahkate Singleton - graduated an Honors Graduate with Distinction in the Circle of Champions, awarded the Most Outstanding Choral Student of the Year, All East TN Chorus in 18 & 19 and was All State Chorus in 2018

Makenzie Jones - graduated with honors and distinction, academic achievement award, awarded as elite 100, A/B honor roll, graduated with CNA license, was the nursing student of the spring semester

Sydnie Rogers – Deans List

Ariel Holt - Cum Laude. Honor roll

Jarica Ensley – Summa Cum Laude, Honor Roll


’02 Explosion

Jessica Campbell – Dual credit for personal finance and US History, Algebra 2 honors award

Morgan Grisby – Published Author in Poetry, TN Scholars Award, National Honors Society, Class Treasurer, Ambassador for Roane Anti-Drug Coalition

Ellie Hickman – Straight A’s in Honor Classes

Madalynn Ray – Straight A’s in Honor Classes

McKinley Mathis – Straight A’s in Honor Classes

 

'03 Explosion

Autumn Phillips - Selected for Roane Youth Leadership, Recognition for being multi sport athlete with 3.8 or higher GPA, A/B honor Roll, TN scholars achievement, and recognition for being in top 5 in her class

Abby Johnston - A honor roll for the year recognized for being in top 10 in her class

Sarah Burton - A/B honor roll

Stephanie Steele - 4.0 GPA, All “A” honor roll, FCA leadership, HOSA member, perfect attendance award, Link staff member

Chloe Rausin - National Honor Society/4.27 GPA, Careacter Star Athlete Award/Basketball


Explosion 2022

Brayden Belcher - 2019 Scholarly Bulldog (High GPA), National Junior Honors Society, Key Club, A Honor Roll

Felicity Boyce - 1st District Team Honorable Mention

Nicole Couvertiere - All District District IV AAA Honorable Mention, 2019 Scholarly Bulldog (High GPA), New Comer Award, National Junior Honors Society, Key Club, A Honor Roll

Lilly Cox - Home Run Club

Laney Barber - Bearden Scholar Award

Leci Sensabough - Freshman Science Award for highest average

Anna Rush - All District Team, English and Scscience Awards of Excellence

 

2K5 Explosion

Allie Barham - Coulter Grove Hawk Award for Commitment and Excellence inside and outside the classroom

Morgan Beard - ELA (Extended Language Arts) Award, BETA Scholar Award, 4.0 GPA

Abby Jones - Perfect Attendance, Citizenship Award

Kristy McCord - Presidential Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Ranger Captain Achievement for Service and Leadership, A/B Honor Roll

 

'06 Explosion

Olivia Emert - A/B Honor Roll and was chosen to the Maryville Kiwannis Club Leadership Camp

Claire Foister - Highest Average for Reading/Language Arts and Social Studies, Straight A Average in All Classes for the Year, Student Council Rep, Peer Buddy for Special Needs Students and Volunteer for Special Olympics, Blount County District Middel School Art Show,  Blount County District Champion Middle School, Honorable Mention for black and white Photography

Hannah Adams - A Honor Roll all year, Played Softgball and Volleyball for middle school

Olivia Mauldin - Awards in chorus, math and ELA.  Also received first honors for straight A's for both semesters

Jamie Lynn Cardin - TSSAA - Distinguished Scholastic Achievement Award

Dakota Large - Played both basketball and softball for her middle school.  Made the all-county team and selected player of the year for varsity (both in basketball)

Addison "Bird" Meritt - 2nd Honors for the Year

Kara Pitts - A/B Honor Roll all Year and made the all-tournament team in basketball

Emerson Darnell - A/B Honor Roll, 2 Reading Awards, 1 Academic Excellence Award, 1 Effort Award and was selected to the chamber orchestra, played both basketball and softball for her middle school

Olivia Day - Won the Academic excellence award for math with a 95 average and final GPA of 93.3 for her 7th grade year. Voted MVP, All County and All conference for middle school softball


Explosion 2024

Kali (KK) Kile:  Distinguished Scholastic Achievement (softball and basketball); Student-Athlete Award of Merit (GPA of 3.5 or higher while playing softball and basketball); Best Defender Award in basketball

Paisley Layne:  A Honor Roll; Social Studies High Honors; Student Council; Peer Buddies

Sarah Lynn:  A Honor Roll; Admiral Excellence Award; Farragut Basketball Award for being the toughest player; Highest GPA on basketball Team Award; Track Elite Meet: 2nd in the 4x400, 3rd in the 4x200

Isabella Thornton:  A/B Honor Roll; National Jr. Beta Club Certificate; Student-Athlete Award of Merit (GPA of 3.5 or higher while playing softball and basketball)

Allie Shaver:  A Honor Roll

Abby Thompson:  A Honor Roll; Presidential Physical Fitness Award

Ellah Wheelon:  A/B Honor Roll; Averaged all A's for year; Math Academic Award; Duke TIP acceptance; Kiwanis Leadership Camp acceptance

Jade Bell:  2nd honors

Kyla Hill: A/B honor roll 


‘07 Explosion

Rianna Boone - Won 1st honors (A Honor Roll), Citizenship Award, AAA Award

McKayla Duckett - all A honor roll, was one of only a select number of students to have her art work selected to be displayed in the school wide art show.

Alexa Shrader - Perfect Attendance, Admiral Spirit Award, A Honor Roll, 5th place in Long Jump at Knox County Elite Track Meet

Aimee Shafer - All A honor roll, safety patrol award, physical education award, principal’s citation award, art achievement, track and field award

Izzie Tapp-Milligan - Salt and Light Award, Leadership Award, A honor roll, Won the social studies bowl

Ava Barnes - citizenship award

Jenikai Soppet - Junior National Beta Club, All "a" honor roll, promoted with honors PLE (personalized learning  edition), Presidential fitness award

Kate Mullins achievements - Top female math student (math award), top female Accelerated Reader (ie most AR points of any girl), all A honor roll, student leadership (aka student council)


2025 Explosion

Aubrie Conger- All A's Honor Roll/Honors Classes. Admiral Excellence Award

Amelia Dorset - Honor Roll/Honors Classes, Admiral Award for Flute

Audrey Ginel - Admiral Award for Band, Academic Excellence Award, Honor Roll/Honors Classes

Bailey Hauge - Leadership Team, Straight A Honor Roll, President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, 200m record

Bridget Kovacs - Honor Roll, Presidential Academic Award, Farragut Admiral Spirit Award, Safety Patrol

Abby Pickard - Honor Roll in Honors classes, West Valley Ambassador, Tech Assistant, News Crew Lead Editor, Music in the Park Champion

 

Kaylee Hickman - Attendance & 2019 Oak Ridge Silver Fitness award for Pacer Run, Shuttle Run, Sit & Reach, Push-ups & Sit ups

 


’08 Explosion

Hannah McKinney-A/B Honor Roll, Meritorious award, student of the month, student council, outstanding student award

Ella Swafford- A/B Honor Roll, Citizenship award

Chloe Merrimen- A/B Honor Roll

Addison Griffith- A/B Honor Roll, Meritorious Award, Student of the Month

Alivia Collins- 1st honors, The John R McCloud Award

Carlee Gallaher-A/B Honor Roll, Student Council Award/pin, Mathlete Award, 4H Speech content winner, Dare program completion

Naveah Large- voted Most Caring by Peers

Natalie Smithers- Good Citizenship Award, A/B Honor Roll, 1st place Life is good Art contest, Presidents Award for Education Excellence

Caroline Foster- A/B Honor Roll, 5th grade Essay Winner

Katee Owens- A/B Honor Roll, student of the month


’09 Explosion

Taylor Albright – A Honor Roll

Taylor Wolfgram -  A/B Honor Roll

Mackenzie Russell -  A/B Honor Roll

Camryn Shrader – A/B Honor Roll, Admiral Spirit Award

Avery Snyder – Good Citizenship Award

Camryn Odom – A Honor Roll, Leadership Award

Riley Thompson – A/B Honor Roll, Good Character Award

Tegan Bunch – A/B Honor Roll, Courage Award

 

 Great job everyone!!! It all starts and ends with your education!

 

You are not logged in.

Weather

Important Numbers

'09 Explosion (9u)

Head Coach Steve Wolfgram- (865) 740-8488 - jalynhomes@charter.net

'08 Explosion (10U)

Head Coach Brandon Alcorn - (865) 806-3460 - balcorn@cityofharriman.net 

Coach Kelly Griffith - (865) 216-0509 - krg414@aol.com 

'07 Explosion (10u)

Head Coach Scott Barnes- 865-387-3264sbarnes1100@gmail.com

2025 Explosion (11u)

Head Coach Amy Dorsett - 865-850-9100 - jadorset@aol.com

'06 Explosion (12u)

Head Coach Jason Darnell - 865-776-1351jdarnell@crackerbarrel.com

2024 Explosion (12u)

Head Coach Harold Lynn - (865) 228-8082 - tn02softball@gmail.com

2K5 Explosion (13u)

Head Coach Kevin McCord- (407) 619-7808 - klmccord@ymail.com 

'05 Explosion (13u)

Head Coach Shane Alvey - (865) 621-5200 - salvey10@aol.com

2022 Explosion (14u) 

Co-Head Coach Ed Couvertier - (865) 548-8052 - ecouver@gmail.com

Co-Head Coach Taylor Collier - (865) 469-5259 - iamtaylor3812@yahoo.com

'03 Explosion (15u)
Head Coach Scott Blankenship - (865) 388-9778 -
scottsequipment@hotmail.com

'02 Explosion (16u)

Head Coach Randy Mathis - (423) 618-3169

Coach Lindsay Graves - (727) 593-4839 - lgraves00.23@gmail.com 

'01 Explosion Navy (17u)

Head Coach Tim Baldridge - (865) 659-6016 - tbaldridge@garzalaw.com

Explosion Select (18u) 

Head Coach Joe Birchfield - (865) 363-0728 - birchfieldj@earthlink.net

Coach Jason Holt - (423) 608-5933 - jasonholt41@gmail.com

Explosion Music Box

...

Explosion Twitter Feed

The Knoxville Explosion are Proud Members of The Positive Coaching Alliance

Click here to go directly to the PCA Website

The Knoxville Explosion are Proudly Sponsored by Dicks Sporting Goods


The Knoxville Explosion are Proudly Sponsored by Carolina Ale House

Check out their Delicious Menu here:

https://www.carolinaalehouse.com/our-restaura…/knoxville-tn/

 

Banner Slider

Countdown Clock


CountdownClockCodes.com
//--> JavaScript Free Code Flaming Baseball